Incident Report for Case #2020-280968

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/01/2020 - 12:52 AM

Address

800 block of Stewart St.

Suspect(s)

Unknown

Arrested

NA

Victim(s)

Unknown

Details

Around 12:52 AM, while investigating a different shooting, the Madison Police Dept was made aware of a separate shooting on Madison's south side.  This incident took place in the 800 block of Stewart St. Although there were no callers regarding this incident officers and investigators located in excess of 25 casings of various calibers with multiple vehicles being damaged.  At this time there have been no injuries associated with this shooting incident. 

Released 08/01/2020 at 4:28 AM by Sgt. Kurt Wege