Incident Report for Case #2020-281064

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/01/2020 - 3:42 AM

Address

Balsam Rd. and Leland Dr.

Suspect(s)

NA

Arrested

NA

Victim(s)

NA

Details

Madison Police and Investigators were kept busy this evening as they investigated their third confirmed shooting in the City.  At approximately 3:42 AM numerous calls came in for reports of shots being fired in the area of Leland Dr. and Balsam Rd.  When officers arrived they discovered two separate scenes where buildings had been struck.  One apartment building in the 2000 block of Leland Dr. had two rounds enter an occupied bedroom.  A second apartment building on Balsam Rd. was also struck.  Casings of different calibers were located in the area.  Fortunately, no injuries have been reported with either of these shootings.  The investigations into all of these incidents continue.

Released 08/01/2020 at 5:10 AM by Sgt. Kurt Wege