Incident Report for Case #2020-282121

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/01/2020 - 10:16 PM

Address

1000 block of S Thompson Dr

Details

Madison police were called to a domestic disturbance where the suspect had fired a gun in the residence. The suspect pointed the gun at a family member at one point during the disturbance. Officers arrived on scene and made sure all family members were safely out of the residence. Officers also removed neighboring residences for safety. Officers utilized distance and professional communications to give commands to the suspect. A SWAT negotiator was utilized in assisting with communication. Officers were able to make phone contact with the suspect and the suspect agreed to peacefully surrender to police with out incident. Officers collected evidence at the scene and the suspect was booked into the Dane County Jail for several weapons offenses and domestic related charges.

Released 08/02/2020 at 3:48 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman