Incident Report for Case #2020-283361

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/02/2020 - 9:55 PM

Address

1600 block Wheeler Rd

Details

A single caller reported hearing 10 gunshots in the 1600 block of Wheeler Rd on Madison's north side. Officers checked the area and did find evidence of shooting and recovered a casing. There was no damage reported to any residences and no victims located at this time.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com.

Released 08/03/2020 at 12:07 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman