Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-286063
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/04/2020 - 9:07 PMAddress
333 S Rosa Rd (Garner Park)Update
(Second update)The MPD continued to canvass the park during daylight hours. A couple of additional shell casings were found, as was an unspent 40 calibre round. In a trash can, near where children were playing, officers found a loaded handgun, with a round in the chamber.
A person who attended the gathering contacted the MPD to let officers know his car had been hit by bullets.
VCU detectives are trying to identify shooters from last night. As the previous release mentions, two people were arrested, but they have not been connected to the gunfire.
Jumanji E. Bridges, age 23, Fitchburg, was taken into custody for possession firearm by felon, resisting/obstructing, and possession of THC
Emmanuel F. Hunter, age 24, Madison was arrested for a probation violation and for extradition.
Injured people included a 24-year-old man who was shot in the le; a 40-year-old woman, also shot in the leg; a 32-year-old man who was shot in the foot. A 21-year-old woman reportedly suffered graze wound to back, but did not immediately seek medical help. Another man injured his hand after falling on some rocks.
Anyone with information on this case is urged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014, or by computer at P3Tips.com.
(First update)
Police estimated that a crowd of over 300 people gathered in Garner Park. The parking lot was full and multiple vehicles were parked in the grass areas of the park. Officers were monitoring the crowd when they heard gunfire near the pavilion. Multiple callers also reported hearing gunfire coming from the park. Men, women, and children were seen fleeing from the gunfire. Two arrests have been made. Charges include felon in possession of a firearm, possession of marijuana and one was arrested for an outstanding warrant. A total of 63 spent shell casings were recovered at the scene. Shell casings included 42 handgun casings of multiple calibers and 21 rifle casings. 2 spent bullets were recovered and several live rounds associated with 2 firearms that were recovered.
A total of 3 gunshot victims sought treatment at local hospitals. An additional 2 victims received injuries not related to the shooting. All victims are expected to recover and injuries were not considered life threatening.
If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com
Last updated 08/05/2020 at 3:48 PM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
Madison Police have responded to a shots fired call at Garner Park at approximately 9:07 pm. There was a large gathering tonight for the celebration of life for the recent homicide victim Maurice Bowman. Officers have located evidence of a shooting to include a firearm and shell casings. 3 victims have arrived at local hospitals with injuries consistent with gunshot wounds. The violent crimes unit is responding to interview witnesses and victims. There has been one person detained in this incident.Released 08/04/2020 at 10:07 PM by Lt. Kipp Hartman