Incident Report for Case #2020-286203

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/04/2020 - 11:15 PM

Address

Lake St and Langdon St

Details

Madison police were called to a disturbance near the intersection of Lake St and Langdon. Officers located a scene where a set of car keys were left in the street with a loaded handgun magazine. Officers also located a vehicle that was associated that contained 43.5g of marijuana.

Officers located a victim who admitted being in the area to purchase drugs when he was jumped by two men with guns. The victim described having the two guns held to his head during the robbery. No description of the suspects were provided at this time.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 08/05/2020 at 4:39 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman