Incident Report for Case #2020-287591

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/05/2020 - 11:32 PM

Address

Park Heights Ct

Details

Three callers reported hearing 5 to 6 gunshots on Park Heights Ct, on Madison's west side at approximately 11:32 pm. Witnesses observed a dark color vehicle leave at a high rate of speed knocking over garbage cans as it fled. One person was observed running towards Elver park from the scene. Officers located three handgun casings.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014. or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 08/06/2020 at 1:06 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman