Incident Report for Case #2020-287672

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

08/06/2020 - 1:37 AM

Address

100 block W. Main St.

Details

     A man who repeatedly yelled homophobic slurs at patrons of LGBTQ friendly, and accepting bars, was arrested for battery and disorderly conduct with a hate crime enhancer early this morning.
     Billy Jack Kroneman, age 27, Marshall, WI, was also tentatively charged with resisting/obstructing and bail jumping.
     Victims, some of whom are gay, helped escort Kroneman away from two W. Main St. taverns after he first directed numerous homophobic slurs at them.
     Kroneman later returned, started using the same language, and began looking for a physical confrontation. A 34-year-old Madison man said he was punched several times in the face. He was bleeding when police arrived. A 42-yar-old woman said the suspect pushed her. A 41-year-old man injured a knee, elbow, and hand while trying to stop the suspect from making further assaults.
     The suspect and several people were outside when officers arrived. Officers heard the Kroneman still shouting homophobic slurs at victims.

Released 08/06/2020 at 12:21 PM by PIO Joel Despain