Incident Report for Case #2020-288716

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/06/2020 - 7:09 PM

Address

E. Washington Ave. (at Oak Street)

Update

A MPD Traffic Specialist has identified the hit-and-run driver of the SUV that t-boned the van. Evrett S. Domingo, age 36, Madison, was arrested last week and is facing numerous charges including hit-and-run causing great bodily harm, and knowingly operating a motor vehicle while revoked. Two passengers in the SUV Domingo was operating suffered serious injuries in the crash. An 18-year-old man was hospitalized with two broken vertebrae, and a 37-year-old woman underwent surgery for internal bleeding and the removal of her spleen.

Last updated 09/29/2020 at 10:23 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Several officers responded to a serious T-bone crash last night at the intersection of East Washington Ave. and Oak St. Witnesses indicated a SUV struck a van broadside. The driver of the SUV fled prior to MPD arrival and remains at large. Four passengers in the SUV were injured, including a woman who initially was in critical condition. Her status has improved, and she is expected to survive. A MPD traffic specialist is investigating with assistance from the Wisconsin State Patrol. Troopers are helping reconstruct the crash.  

Released 08/07/2020 at 10:28 AM by PIO Joel Despain