Incident Report for Case #2020-00292872
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/09/2020 - 5:55 PMAddress
Parkwood Ln. @ N. Walbridge Ave.Details
Multiple callers reported hearing shots fired in the area. Witnesses report that after the shots two vehicles were seen fleeing the area, Southbound on N. Walbridge Ave. One vehicle was described as a smaller car light in color, possibly silver. The other vehicle was described as a 4 door sedan, possibly a Chevrolet, and dark in color.No injuries have been reported at this time. Shell casings were recovered on scene, and an uninvolved, unoccupied vehicle was found to be struck by gunfire near this location.
Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014
Released 08/09/2020 at 8:16 PM by Sgt. Chad Crose