Incident Report for Case #2020-294886
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/11/2020 - 8:24 AMAddress
Milwaukee St. (at N. Stoughton Rd.)Details
Many concerned community members contacted police this morning following gunfire on Milwaukee St., near N. Stoughton Rd. Witnesses saw a black SUV chasing after a white Jeep, both heading west on Milwaukee St. The vehicles split, heading different directions on N. Stoughton Rd. As this occurred, gunshots were heard. Area hospitals were alerted, but no injured people have shown up at any of them. Officers are checking surveillance cameras for leads.Released 08/11/2020 at 10:16 AM by PIO Joel Despain