Incident Report for Case #2020-294975

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/11/2020 - 9:42 AM

Address

Mineral Point Rd. (at Glenway St.)

Details

     Teens driving recklessly in a stolen SUV narrowly miss a mother and her five-year-old child, who were crossing the street, before slamming the hot vehicle into an oncoming SUV, sending the victim driver to the hospital with head and leg injuries.
     It all happened this morning at the intersection of Mineral Point Rd. and Glenway St. The pedestrians, the parent and child, were in a crosswalk when the a 2013 Jeep Grand Cherokee – stolen out of Marshall, WI on August 8th – swerved to miss them.The Jeep ended up in the oncoming traffic lane striking a Kia Sportage head-on.
      There were at least two people in the stolen Jeep. All ran. A 13-year-old passenger soon collapsed on the front lawn of a nearby home. He was in and out of consciousness, having struck his head against the Jeep's windshield during the crash. He had not been wearing a safety belt.
      The injured teen also ended up in the hospital while officers, led by a K9, fanned out into the Westmoreland Neighborhood trying to track the Jeep's driver and anyone else who may have fled with him. They came up empty-handed.
      Inside the stolen SUV, officers found numerous garage door openers, car keys, ID cards, and cell phones.
      The Burglary Crimes Unit, likely working with neighboring law enforcement agencies, will be sorting it all out, and looking to connect the criminals to other recent break-ins and thefts.

Released 08/11/2020 at 11:43 AM by PIO Joel Despain