Incident Report for Case #2020-294259
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
08/10/2020 - 7:01 PMAddress
Sherman Ave.Details
An 80-year-old Madison woman was swindled out of $15,000 yesterday. She thought the cash was going to be used to bail her grandson out of jail.The victim got a phone call from someone pretending to be her grandson, and was later connected with a man claiming to be the grandson's attorney.
She was told her grandson had been in a crash and was now jailed in Milwaukee.
The woman at first thought this was "one of those scams" she had heard about. She confronted the caller about this, and the caller said he would not do that to her.
The woman went to her bank, withdrew the funds, and later handed them to a man who showed up at her door yesterday afternoon. The "lawyer" said this was his courier.
After he departed, the victim called her grandson to see if he had gotten out jail, and soon learned she had been victimized by crooks.
Released 08/11/2020 at 11:58 AM by PIO Joel Despain