Incident Report for Case #2020-294169

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

08/10/2020 - 5:48 PM

Address

S. Stoughton Rd. (at Buckeye Rd.)

Details

     A witness followed a drunken driver following a hit-and-run crash at S. Stoughton Rd. and Buckeye Rd. yesterday afternoon, putting police in position to make an arrest just as the suspect's car started on fire.
     Sergio Saucedo-Herrera, age 33, Madison, had rear-ended a Ft. Atkinson woman's car and then taken off. The witness saw what was happening, and stayed at a safe distance behind Saucedo-Herrera, until the intoxicated man's damaged car stopped near the intersection of Bruns Rd. and North Walbridge Ave.
     The witness kept police apprised of everything, and an officer was quickly at the location of the suspect's car. It was smoking. The officer got Saucedo-Herrera out posthaste. Good thing, because his car was soon on fire, with Madison Fire Department firefighters on their way to put it out. 
     Saucedo-Herrera was arrested for operating while intoxicated – second offense, and hit-and-run.

Released 08/11/2020 at 12:31 PM by PIO Joel Despain