Incident Report for Case #2020-295162
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
08/11/2020 - 11:45 AMAddress
E. Washington Ave. (near Lexington Ave.)Update
(Third update)The MPD's Violent Crime Unit, assisted by the Dane County Narcotics Task Force, Town of Madison Police Dept., and other MPD units, took a third homicide suspect into custody Wednesday afternoon.
Jerry L. Ward, Jr., age 17, was arrested on Pheasant Ridge Trail in the Town of Madison. At the time of the apprehension, Ward had a loaded 9mm handgun in his pocket.
Ward has been tentatively charged with first degree intentional homicide and attempted first degree intentional homicide, both as being party to a crime.
Detectives believe Ward was in a car with two other arrested suspects and participated in the murder of 11-year-old Anisa Scott.
Ward is also a suspect in State Street rioting and looting. In addition to the homicide, he was arrested for burglary after Burglary Crime Unit detectives connected him to the May 30th break-in at Under Armour, 610 State St.
(Second upate)
Detectives from the MPD's Violent Crime Unit, the MPD's Gang Unit, with assistance from many MPD officers, have arrested two Madison teens in the murder of 11-year-old Anisa Scott.
Andre P. Brown, age 16, was arrested on Northport Drive earlier today. Perion R. Carreon, age 19, was arrested Wednesday, for an unrelated crime, while driving a stolen car on Thierer Rd. Carreon had a loaded handgun in his waistband at the time of his apprehension.
Brown and Carreon have both now been tentatively charged with being party to the crimes of first degree intentional homicide and with attempted first degree intentional homicide. Under Wisconsin Law, adult court has original jurisdiction over Brown due to the severity of the crime.
Both he and Carreon are in the Dane County Jail.
This continues to be an active and ongoing investigation and VCU cannot rule out the possibility of additional arrests.
Bringing to justice those responsible for the senseless murder of a child has been the top priority of the MPD.
(First update)
The 11-year-old gunshot victim has died.
The men and women of the MPD would like to offer her family and friends heartfelt condolences, and to let them know that our Violent Crime Unit detectives, and other MPD personnel, are working very hard to find those responsible for this senseless murder.
It is the tenth in Madison this year.
The victim was a passenger in a car that detectives believe was targeted by a gunman; however, they indicate the driver, not the 11-year-old, was the person being shot at. She did know the driver, but was not related to him.
Last updated 08/20/2020 at 12:50 PM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
One person has been shot, and is in the hospital with a life-threatening-injury following late morning gunfire between two vehicles on East Washington Ave. They were believed to be near Lexington Ave. at the time the victim was hit.The shooting took place in the past hour.
There appear to be several locations where shots were fired, all connected to this case.
Besides the gunshot victim, a home, and an uninvolved vehicle were hit by bullets.
The MPD is currently working the several different scenes.
MPD's Violent Crime Unit has the lead in the case. There have been no arrests. This Incident Report will be updated as additional information becomes available.
Released 08/11/2020 at 12:54 PM by PIO Joel Despain