Incident Report for Case #2020-296218

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/12/2020 - 3:36 AM

Address

W. Beltline Highway (near Seminole Highway)

Details

A MPD officer was parked near the West Beltline in a Seminole Highway parking lot early this morning. The driver's side squad car window was open, and the officer distinctly heard two separate bursts of gunfire coming from the eastbound lanes of the Beltline. A Madison Fire Department paramedic, traveling in an ambulance in the westbound lanes of the Beltline, also heard the reports, and could see two cars traveling in the eastbound lanes as shots were heard. There were no immediate reports of injuries, or property damage.

Released 08/12/2020 at 9:22 AM by PIO Joel Despain