Incident Report for Case #2020-295817
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/11/2020 - 7:54 PMAddress
West Beltline Highway (near Whitney Way)Details
A Madison Police officer, working traffic enforcement on the West Beltline Highway, pulled a car over for speeding yesterday afternoon. Both vehicles were on the shoulder of the roadway, with the squad car's lights activated. The officer noticed there was some debris in the road, and moved it to the shoulder as he approached the driver of the speeding car. The officer was about 10 feet from his squad when another motorist struck the police car. "I heard a very loud collision noise. I then turned and saw my squad car start heading towards me, approximately one foot away from me, where the squad car ultimately went past me," the officer wrote in his report. It was a very close call. The car that struck the squad was now upside down in the roadway. The officer went to provide aid. The man he'd pulled over for speeding offered to help, and the officer accepted his assistance. The driver of the upside down car, a young woman, apologized for causing the crash. Her car, besides striking the parked squad, also hit a third car. The driver of the third car said he had been in the right lane, saw the traffic stop, and followed Wisconsin law by pulling over to into the center lane. As he did, he said the car, which was now upside down, switched to the right lane, sped past him, and hit the officer's squad. There were no serious injuries. The crash is under investigation.Released 08/12/2020 at 9:45 AM by PIO Joel Despain