Incident Report for Case #2020-295907

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

08/11/2020 - 9:15 PM

Address

300 block State Street

Details

     A 38-year-old man, identified via a Minnesota driver's license, was arrested downtown last night following a substantial battery and the theft of a delivery car.
     Maurice L. Green is accused of knocking a man unconscious following a dispute outside of a State Street bar. The victim, a 36-year-old Madison man, said Green had tried to steal his electric scooter, which was parked outside the tavern. He said he chased after Green and was punched. The victim fell to the roadway, striking his head on pavement. He went to a hospital with a chipped tooth and a broken clavicle.
     Moments after the battery, a 58-year-old Madison woman, who drives for Uber Eats, said Green stole her 2016 Honda CRV. She had stopped near Gilman St. and State St. and had gone into a restaurant for a minute to pick up a delivery. She spotted the Green getting into her SUV and taking off. She immediately began yelling at him to stop. Others in the area, having witnessed the crime, did the same. Green drove a short distance, did a U turn, and abandoned the CRV.
     Officers, utilizing downtown surveillance cameras, were able to identify, locate, and arrest him on tentative charges of substantial battery, disorderly conduct, and operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent.  

Released 08/12/2020 at 10:58 AM by PIO Joel Despain