Incident Report for Case #2020-177646

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

05/19/2020 - 3:30 AM

Address

400 block Milky Way

Details

The Burglary Crime Unit is releasing home surveillance images from a residential burglary that took place in the early morning hours of May 19th in the 400 block of Milky Way. Intruders found a garage door opener inside an unlocked SUV, and used to it to gain entry into the garage and home. A wallet was stolen. A family member heard noises during the break-in and went to investigate. He saw a stranger inside the house and chased him out. Two young men were spotted getting on bicycles and quickly leaving the area. Anyone with information is urged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014, or by computer at P3Tips.com.

Released 08/12/2020 at 11:41 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Additional Resources