Incident Report for Case #2020-297544

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/12/2020 - 11:48 PM

Address

7202 Watts Rd. (Walmart)

Details

     A burglar pried open front doors last night at Walmart, 7202 Watts Rd., and stole electronics to include a 55-inch television.
     Surveillance video shows the man entering the store with a plastic Walmart bag over his head. He was either having a hard time breathing or seeing as he took the disguise off several times.
     The intruder left through a fire door outside of which was a getaway car with a woman at the wheel.
     The MPD's Burglary Crime Unit will be utilizing surveillance images with hopes of identifying the couple.

Released 08/13/2020 at 12:10 PM by PIO Joel Despain