Incident Report for Case #2020-297165
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
08/12/2020 - 6:22 PMAddress
135 East Towne Way (JCPenney)Details
A woman, pushing a shopping cart filled with stolen items, was stopped by officers near East Towne Mall last evening. The merchandise, mostly women's clothing was not in bags, but still on hangers. It had been taken from nearby JCPenney. A store manager placed the value of the stolen items at nearly $4,000. Kishuna L. McBlackwell, age 27, Madison, was arrested for felony retail theft and bail jumping.Released 08/13/2020 at 12:36 PM by PIO Joel Despain