Incident Report for Case #2020-298606

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/13/2020 - 4:56 PM

Address

E Johnson/Sixth St

Details

Officers working a traffic grant on Packers Avenue attempted to stop a vehicle for speed violation at Packers and Commercial.  As soon as the officer turned on their lights the car increased its speed and did not attempt to stop.  No pursuit was initiated with the squad immediately turning off the lights and coming to a stop.  A few moments later calls came in for a rollover crash at the intersection of E Johnson St and Sixth St.  The same car which fled at a high rate of speed struck another car and flipped over.  The driver was transported as a precaution for an arm injury.  Also in the car was a two-year-old child. The child appeared uninjured and healthy but was transported as a precaution.  The driver of the other car was not injured. Investigation continues.

Released 08/13/2020 at 6:33 PM by Sgt. Michael Goodchild