Incident Report for Case #2020-298954

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/13/2020 - 9:25 PM

Address

4100 block of Commercial Ave

Details

A Madison Metro bus driver was sprayed in the face with pepper spray after a rider was upset that the driver allowed a man in a wheelchair to board the bus from the front. The suspect, a male black, approximately 50 yrs in age, wearing a beige coat over a white shirt and brown shorts, argued prior to the incident that he was not allowed to board at the front. The suspect sprayed the Madison Metro bus driver twice in the face before fleeing on foot.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 08/14/2020 at 1:23 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman