Incident Report for Case #2020-300334

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/14/2020 - 7:35 PM

Address

E Washington Ave / N Marquette

Details

At approximately 7:35 pm Madison police were called to the intersection of E Washington Ave and N Marquette for a man with a gun. Officers located a suspect who had an extended handgun magazine in his pocket and a handgun in his waistband. The suspect was not a valid CCW holder. The weapon was seized and the suspect was charged with carrying a concealed weapon.

Released 08/15/2020 at 1:07 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman