Incident Report for Case #2020-303304
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/16/2020 - 10:56 PMAddress
1500 block of Carioca LnDetails
On 8-16-20, at approximately 10:56 pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 1500 block of Carioca Ln, reference multiple calls of hearing shots fired. While officers were on scene at Carioca, a person in the 2200 block of Sheridan Ave which is close by, called for someone who came to their doorstep, and said he had been shot. The 36 year old male victim, was taken to a local hospital for a non life threatening gun shot injury. The investigation is continuing, and suspect is at large.Released 08/17/2020 at 3:38 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson