Incident Report for Case #2020-303378
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/17/2020 - 12:18 AMAddress
1800 Block of Roth StreetDetails
On 8-17-20, at approximately 12:18 am, Madison Police officers were dispatched to the 1800 block of Roth Street for a weapons violations. The initial information was that a person had been hit with a hatchet. When officers arrived on scene, they found both of the people involved. The 42 year old male victim was taken to a local hospital,treated and released from the hospital, with a non life threatening wound to the head. The argument appeared to be over a theft of an object, and the victim was hit in the head with the back end of a hatchet. The suspect was a 53 year old male, who was taken to the Dane County Jail, and tentatively charged with substantial battery.Released 08/17/2020 at 5:11 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson