Incident Report for Case #2020-303896

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/17/2020 - 11:59 AM

Address

S. Fair Oaks Ave. (at Atwood Ave.)

Details

Multiple callers reported hearing gunfire just before noon near the intersection of Fair Oaks Ave. and S. Atwood Ave. Witnesses reported approximately four gunshots. A dark-colored Jeep was seen fleeing from the area. Officers have recovered a shell casing. There have been no immediate reports of injuries or property damage.

Released 08/17/2020 at 12:30 PM by PIO Joel Despain