Incident Report for Case #2020-302950

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

08/16/2020 - 10:30 PM

Address

5300 block High Crossing Blvd.

Details

     A MPD officer, working routine patrol Sunday night, and monitoring an area where there have been complaints about short-term traffic and possible drug dealing, ended up recovering nearly 50 grams of suspected fentanyl-laced heroin, a loaded handgun, and a car that had been left running in a High Crossing Blvd. parking lot.
     The officer saw a black Chevrolet Malibu enter the lot, and back into a stall near a hotel. For over 15 minutes the driver stayed put with the car running.       
     The officer, with assistance from a backup, started to walk toward the Malibu. Spotting the officers, the driver got out, left the car running, and walked quickly into the back of the hotel.
     He took off, and was not found.
     A MPD K9 was brought to the scene and the dog hit on the car, indicating the presence of drugs.
     A large bag of suspected heroin was found on the driver's seat. The handgun was on the passenger seat.
     Officers are in the process of trying to identify and arrest the driver.
     His gun and drugs were seized, and his car was towed.

Released 08/17/2020 at 2:27 PM by PIO Joel Despain