Incident Report for Case #2020-300409
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
08/14/2020 - 8:18 PMAddress
500 block State StreetDetails
A man who tried to start a fight with a Madison Police officer on State Street Friday night, and who called Black officers the "N-word", was arrested for resisting and disorderly conduct.Angel E. Martell, age 19, no permanent address, threated to kill the initial officer and was taken into custody while aggressing on the officer.
He called the officer a racist, and then began using racial slurs toward two Black officers who were among those arriving for backup as the suspect resisted arrest.
Released 08/17/2020 at 2:39 PM by PIO Joel Despain