Incident Report for Case #2020-304542

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/17/2020 - 7:22 PM

Address

S. Gammon Rd. (at Tree Lane)

Details

One driver took evasive actions to avoid being struck by two vehicles last night. Both – a car and a SUV - were operating erratically in the area of Tree Lane and S. Gammon Rd. around 7:20 p.m. At one point, the witness saw one vehicle on the sidewalk. She also could see at least one person hanging out of a window pointing a handgun at the other vehicle. Shortly after 8:00 p.m., a separate witness, saw two vehicles chasing one another in the 4200 block of Portland Parkway and heard a possible gunshot. The MPD is looking into whether the two cases might be connected.

Released 08/18/2020 at 11:45 AM by PIO Joel Despain