Incident Report for Case #2020-305917
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
08/18/2020 - 5:23 PMAddress
Dunning StreetDetails
A 56-year-old Town of Oregon man was arrested for his fourth offense of operating under the influence late yesterday afternoon following a crash on Dunning Street.Witnesses said Daniel R. DeNomie was driving a pickup truck on the wrong side of the road, causing another motorist to swerve to avoid a head-on collision. The pickup next struck a parked car, breaking a wheel off of the truck. If then went off of the roadway with the driver spinning the remaining tires in reverse, causing them to become more and more embedded in the dirt.
Responding officer recovered drug paraphernalia from the truck.
Released 08/19/2020 at 10:42 AM by PIO Joel Despain