Incident Report for Case #2020-302330

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/16/2020 - 8:20 AM

Address

Sauk Creek Drive

Details

      A 70-year-old Sauk Creek Dr. resident was heading out to walk her dog Sunday morning when she spotted three young men inside her neighbor's garage, rifling through their car. The victim's, both in their 80's, were inside their home and unaware the broad-daylight burglary was taking place just a few feet away.
     The witness yelled at the criminals, "Hey what are you guys doing? You better get out of here!" The teens jumped into a black SUV that had been parked in the roadway.
     They sped off.
     An officer spoke with the victims. The husband explained he had opened the garage door around 8:00 a.m. in order retrieve the morning paper.
     A short time later the burglars were inside, going through the couple's car. It did not appear they stole anything prior to the alert neighbor's intervention.
     While the MPD was on scene, a man approached saying he had just noticed a bunch of potentially stolen items dumped near Sauk Creek Dr. and Brule St.
     The officer went there and recovered a number of items including laptop computer, wallets, purses, and a backpack containing an empty gun holster, flashlights, multi-tools, and a knife.
     The Sauk Creek Dr. victims said these things were not taken from their home, but it does appear they were stolen during other recent home burglaries, or thefts from cars.

Released 08/19/2020 at 11:25 AM by PIO Joel Despain