Incident Report for Case #2020-306258
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
08/18/2020 - 9:22 PMAddress
500 block W. Mifflin St.Details
Two roommates, both college students, joked there might be someone in their apartment when they heard noises inside their W. Mifflin St. home around 9:20 p.m. last night.Shortly thereafter, one spotted an intruder inside a bedroom.
The women ran outside while calling 911.
The burglar fled before police arrived after stealing a wallet.
It was determined he entered the residence by removing a window screen, positioning a plastic chair outside of the open window, and climbing through.
Released 08/19/2020 at 11:39 AM by PIO Joel Despain