Incident Report for Case #2020-306445

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

08/19/2020 - 1:03 AM

Address

400 block N. Frances St.

Details

     He agreed to allow a stranger to ride his longboard in downtown Madison last night. He ended up with road rash on his foot and a bruised buttocks after being dragged by a speeding getaway car. The incident was captured on surveillance cameras.
     The victim, a 33-year-old Madison man, had been conversing with a couple of other men on the upper end of State St. One wanted to take his longboard for a spin. The victim allowed for this to happen, but said the man later declined to give the longboard back.
     He said both men got into a car on Frances Street. In an attempt to stop them, he grabbed onto the passenger side door frame. The car sped off, dragging his foot on the pavement. He fell to the roadway as the car turned from Frances onto University Ave.
     The victim said the longboard is something he has had for 15 years. It has great sentimental value. The board has orange wheels and a big sticker of a parrot on its bottom.
    The MPD is working to identify suspects and get it back.

Released 08/19/2020 at 12:10 PM by PIO Joel Despain