Incident Report for Case #2020-307284
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
08/19/2020 - 3:48 PMAddress
302 N. Midvale (Old National Bank)Suspect(s)
Male Hispanic, 20 to 35 years old, 5'06 to 5'08 in height, medium to heavy build.Last seen wearing black shorts, a red hooded sweat shirt, a fisherman hat, and a black and white bandana over his mouth.
Arrested
N/AVictim(s)
Old National BankUpdate
Madison Police Department referred charges last night for Marcus Longino, 26, of Madison, on two counts of robbery of a financial institution. The arrest is in connection with two August bank robberies. On August 19th the suspect entered the Old National Bank on Midvale Blvd stating he was cashing a check but then produced a note and robbed the bank. On August 21st, the same suspect entered and robbed the Old National Bank on Raymond Road. Descriptions of the suspect and the involved vehicle as well as video evidence led to the determination the same suspect was wanted in both bank robberies and ultimately the arrest of the suspect. MPD cases 20-307284 and MPD 20-310246.Last updated 09/10/2020 at 3:13 PM by PIO Julie Laundrie
Details
The City of Madison Police Department is investigating a bank robbery that occurred late afternoon. No weapon was observed, however the suspect slid a note, and demanded money from the bank teller. The suspect departed from the bank with cash, and fled to a dark colored late model pickup truck.The City of Madison Police department is requesting those with information related to this incident to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.
Released 08/19/2020 at 7:16 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders