Incident Report for Case #2020-307842

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/19/2020 - 11:15 PM

Address

W Washington Ave / S Bassett St

Details

A woman was crossing W Washington Ave at S Bassett St when she was struck by a vehicle. The woman was transported to a local hospital for treatment and is expected to recover at this time. The driver of the vehicle that struck the woman fled the scene before police arrived. Madison Police are looking for any witnesses to this incident and are reviewing video evidence.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 08/20/2020 at 2:37 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman