Incident Report for Case #2020-307867

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/19/2020 - 11:42 PM

Address

100 block of Langdon St

Details

Madison police are investigating a residential burglary after a male black with short blonde highlighted dreads, entered and went through several rooms. Residents confronted the suspect who fled the scene. A samurai sword was used to pry open several doors and caused damage. Madison police collected evidence and are reviewing video. Unknown if anything was taken at this time.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 08/20/2020 at 2:50 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman