Incident Report for Case #2020-307490

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/19/2020 - 9:00 PM

Address

1798 Thierer Rd. (Denny's)

Details

A 27-year-old Madison man was arrested on three counts of robbery following two separate incidents Wednesday.
     Last night, two 17-year-old diners told police Isiah R. Owens, approached them while they were dining with friends at Denny's, 1798 Thierer Rd. Owens told them he was armed and demanded money. "You know who I am. I could kill all of you right now and get away with it and nothing would happen," a victim quoted the suspect as saying. They gave Owens cash. Both thought he was carrying a handgun, although no weapson was seen.
     A 71-year-old man, who was in the Denny's parking lot, said Owens approached him while the victim was seated in his car. Owens said something like: "You know what a Glock 9 is?" Disturbed by the conversation, the man got out of his car and walked away.
     Earlier in the day, a shopper at Kwik Trip, 1625 N. Stoughton Rd., said Owens threatened him during a robbery: "Go to the ATM and give me $20 or I'll blow your brains out," the suspect reportedly told the victim. The frightened man did withdraw the funds and gave them to Owens. He also beleived Owens to be armed.
     Officers spotted Owens outside of Denny's following the second robbery and took him into custody. He did not have a gun at the time of the arrest.

Released 08/20/2020 at 10:16 AM by PIO Joel Despain