Incident Report for Case #2020-303892

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

08/16/2020 - 2:00 PM

Address

8080 Watts Rd. (Princeton Club)

Details

     Sunday afternoon, a man walked out to his car, which was parked near the Princeton Club, 8080 Watts Rd., to found his passenger window smashed out and his wallet gone.
     MPD crime analysts are seeing an uptick in similar smash-and-grab cases involving parked vehicles. Since June 1st, there have been 29 forced entry thefts from cars reported across the city.
     Criminals seem to be hitting parking lots near fitness facilities, those near trailheads of bike paths, and also people's homes.
     In almost all cases, items have been left in plain view, and these are the vehicles targeted.
     Typically rocks or cinder blocks are being used to break window glass.

Released 08/20/2020 at 10:33 AM by PIO Joel Despain