Incident Report for Case #2020-303197
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
08/16/2020 - 9:00 PMAddress
University Ave. (at Craig Ave.)Details
A Cross Plains man was arrested for fourth offense drunken driving, and possession of a firearm while intoxicated, following a crash on University Ave., near Craig Ave., Sunday night.Robert C. Anderson, age 31, was traveling inbound on University Ave. when he struck a car that was turning.
He was armed with a handgun at the time of the collision.
Anderson was also cited for reckless driving.
The driver of the car was not seriously injured.
Released 08/20/2020 at 1:13 PM by PIO Joel Despain