Incident Report for Case #2020-310061

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

08/21/2020 - 1:19 PM

Address

Commercial Ave. (at Oak Street)

Update

(Second update)

     Violent Crime Unit detectives were able to identify two suspects, and yesterday afternoon both were arrested as they walked out of an apartment building located in the 200 block of N. Thompson Dr.

     Alfa M. Umar, III, age 22, Madison, was armed with a loaded .45-caliber handgun at the time of his apprehension. He and the co-defendant, Mariana I. Sanchez, age 18, Madison, are both tentatively charged with two counts of attempted first degree intentional homicide. Sanchez is accused of being party to the crimes.

     VCU detectives have determined this was a targeted act of gun violence. More details will be forthcoming when a criminal complaint is issued.  

     MPD SWAT and MPD's Central District Community Police Team assisted in peacefully taking the suspects into custody.

(First update)

One victim's injuries are said to be life-threatening. The SUV the men were in crashed into a home in the 2800 block of Commercial Ave. after shots were fired. The house sustained significant damage.

Last updated 08/28/2020 at 9:31 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Violent Crime Unit detectives are heading a MPD investigative team after two people were shot this afternoon near the intersection of Oak St. and Commercial Ave. The victims, both men, have been conveyed to a hospital. One appeared to have suffered several gunshot wounds. Early information suggests both were inside a SUV that was being chased by a dark-colored sedan. At least one person from the sedan fired at the victims. The sedan was witnessed speeding from the area. It has not been located.

Released 08/21/2020 at 1:54 PM by PIO Joel Despain