Incident Report for Case #2020-257255
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
07/13/2020 - 2:36 PMAddress
West Towne MallDetails
The MPD is seeking community help in identifying a man who has stolen more than $12,000 worth of gold jewelry in two separate theft cases. Both occurred at JCPenney Stores after the "customer" asked to look at expensive merchandise, and then took off running. The East Towne Mall JCPenney was hit on June 27th. The West Towne Mall JCPenney had a similar heist on July 13th. Anyone with information regarding the man in the surveillance images is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014.Released 08/21/2020 at 2:05 PM by PIO Joel Despain