Incident Report for Case #2020-0310246
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
08/21/2020 - 3:49 PMAddress
5750 Raymond Road (Old National Bank)Suspect(s)
Male (Hispanic or Bi Racial) in the age range of 20 to 30. 5'08 to 6"0, medium to heavy build.Last seen wearing black bandana covering his mouth, black hat, flannel shirt, and tan khakis.
Arrested
N/AVictim(s)
N/AUpdate
Madison Police Department referred charges last night for Marcus Longino, 26, of Madison, on two counts of robbery of a financial institution. The arrest is in connection with two August bank robberies. On August 19th the suspect entered the Old National Bank on Midvale Blvd stating he was cashing a check but then produced a note and robbed the bank. On August 21st, the same suspect entered and robbed the Old National Bank on Raymond Road. Descriptions of the suspect and the involved vehicle as well as video evidence led to the determination the same suspect was wanted in both bank robberies and ultimately the arrest of the suspect. MPD cases 20-307284 and MPD 20-310246.Last updated 09/10/2020 at 3:14 PM by PIO Julie Laundrie
Details
The City of Madison Police Department is investigating a bank robbery that occurred late afternoon. No weapon was observed, however the suspect demanded money from the bank manager. The suspect departed from the bank with cash, and fled to a dark colored pickup truck.The pickup truck was later located unoccupied in the parking lot of the Home Depot on Verona Road. Patrol personnel and Detectives are assisting with the ongoing investigation.
The City of Madison Police department is requesting those with information related to this incident to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.
Released 08/21/2020 at 8:20 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders