Incident Report for Case #2020-313741

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/24/2020 - 1:00 AM

Address

4500 Stein Ave. (residence)

Suspect(s)

Unk

Arrested

None

Details

The 911 center received multiple calls of shots being fired in the 4500 block of Stein Ave.  Once on scene, officers found shell casings in the roadway, including rifle rounds.  Officers located two residences and two vehicles that had been struck by gunfire.  In total, officers found at least 12 bullet holes in the homes/vehicles.  Both residences were occupied, with rounds striking close to sleeping residents, but no one was injured.  The investigation is on-going at this time. 

Released 08/24/2020 at 4:01 AM by Sgt. Galen Wiering