Incident Report for Case #2020-313372
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/23/2020 - 7:21 PMAddress
E. Gorham St. (near N. Butler St.)Details
Doctors reported a 23-year-old Madison woman suffered some kind of paralysis following a hit-and-run crash on E. Gorham St. last night. The injured woman was driving near N. Butler St. when another car collided with her car, sending both vehicles onto the sidewalk. Witnesses said the driver of the other car had been operating in a closed construction lane just prior to the collision. The offending driver fled the scene on foot. The MPD is actively looking to identify and arrest him.Released 08/24/2020 at 10:13 AM by PIO Joel Despain