Incident Report for Case #2020-314662
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/24/2020 - 5:34 PMAddress
5900 Schroeder RoadDetails
On August 24, 2020 at approximately 5:34pm several callers to Dane County Communications Center reported approximately five younger black males with guns and then numerous sequences of gun shots (15-20) being fired in the 5900 block of Schroeder Rd., near the intersection with Hampshire Place. Callers also reported vehicles fleeing at high rates of speed from the scene on Schroeder Road.Officers responded to the scene and ensured there was no active threat. No victims or suspects were located on scene and officers contacted numerous witnesses. Schroeder Rd was closed from approximately 5:45pm-7:15pm as at least twenty spent casings were recovered, from three different caliber handguns. Two occupied residences were struck with bullets, as well as one uninvolved vehicle. One of the bullets that penetrated a residence came within seven feet of a sleeping adult male. Blood was also located at the scene. Several persons on scene were uncooperative with providing information. There is a memorial in the immediate vicinity of this scene for a homicide victim from July 26, 2020.
At approximately 6:03pm a black male showed up at Meriter Hospital with a gunshot wound. His injuries are deemed not life-threatening. MPD Violent Crime Unit is investigating leads and information gathered at the scenes. Anyone with information is encouraged to contact Madison Police or Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014.
Released 08/24/2020 at 8:56 PM by Sgt. Matthew Baker