Incident Report for Case #2020-191347
Incident Type
Special EventIncident Date
08/24/2020 - 9:00 PMAddress
100 State St. (Capitol Square)Details
The evening of August 24, a crowd gathered on the Capitol Square at the top of State Street. Shortly after 9pm, the group marched down State Street and around the downtown area, blocking traffic several times but otherwise causing no issues.The group returned to the Capitol Square and joined others who had arrived. The group – around 500 – later started marching again in the downtown area. Members of the group began engaging in destructive criminal activity in the downtown area. Numerous dumpster and trash fires were started; windows were broken, and multiple businesses were looted. One business was entered, and members of the crowd poured what appeared to be gasoline inside it, then attempted to start it on fire.
Throughout the night, MPD officers provided security for Madison Fire personnel as fires were extinguished. Members of the crowd threw rocks, bottles and other projectiles at officers during the course of the night. Chemical agents were utilized.
Six arrests were made (one of the arrested subjects was armed with a handgun at the time of arrest). MPD will investigate criminal activity that occurred during the night and identify additional suspects.
Released 08/25/2020 at 4:04 AM by Sgt. Galen Wiering