Incident Report for Case #2020-315066
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
08/24/2020 - 10:32 PMAddress
149 Waubesa St. (Goodman Center)Details
The Goodman Center, 149 Waubesa St., suffered significant damage last night after a suspected drunken driver drove a car into the building. The first officer on scene reported a black sedan had completely crashed through a brick wall and was now halfway inside the Goodman Center. The driver, who was cooperative, admitted to drinking but also said he had been having trouble with his brakes. Patrick S. Casey, age 31, was arrested for operating while intoxicated, first offense.Released 08/25/2020 at 9:28 AM by PIO Joel Despain