Incident Report for Case #2020-315046

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/24/2020 - 10:11 PM

Address

2500 block Calypso Rd.

Details

     A stabbing victim, who wished not to provide police information, told an officer a "big, yellow bird" was responsible for the crime.
     Officers had been dispatched to the 2500 block of Calypso for a report of a stabbing. A witness saw the victim arguing outside with a man just prior to the violence.
     Officers attempted to help the 40-year-old victim, but he did not want to be touched, even though he had been stabbed in the chest and collar bone. The injuries were non-life-threatening. He did consent to be seen by Madison Fire Department paramedics.

Released 08/25/2020 at 9:51 AM by PIO Joel Despain