Incident Report for Case #2020-315274

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/25/2020 - 2:09 AM

Address

4800 block Hayes Rd.

Details

Two 13-year-old boys, currently staying at a hotel, were outside getting some fresh air in the 4800 block of Hayes Rd. early this morning when one spotted a laser dot on his chest. He looked across the street and saw a man pointing a handgun at him. Both boys ran to tell an adult about the situation and police were called. No suspect could be located.

Released 08/25/2020 at 10:41 AM by PIO Joel Despain